Corporation Counsel
 

Assistant Corporation Counsel


Scott F. Brown

Practice Areas

  • Complex Litigation
  • Civil Rights
  • Employment

Prior Experience

  • Niebler, Pzyzk, Carrig, Jelenchick & Hanley LLP, 2012 – 2018
  • Defender Association of Philadelphia, 2006 – 2012
  • Judicial Law Clerk to New Jersey Superior Court Judge Frederick J. Schuck (Camden, NJ) 2005-2006

Education

  • Wake Forest University, B.A.
  • Rutgers University -  School of Law, J.D. 

Affiliations & Activities

  • Wisconsin State Bar
  • United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit
  • United States District Court for the Eastern District of Wisconsin
  • Pennsylvania State Bar
  • New Jersey State Bar

 


Tedia Gamiño

Practice Areas

  • Open Records
  • Open Meetings

Prior Experience

  • Assistant Wisconsin State Public Defender
  • Managing Attorney at Gamiño Law Offices

Education

  • University of Denver, B.A. 
  • University of Wisconsin Law School, J.D.

Affiliations and Activities

  • Wisconsin State Bar
  • Town Supervisor, Town of Lisbon

Dale R. Nikolay

Practice Areas

  • Personal Injury 
  • Civil Rights
  • Employment Discrimination

Prior Experience

  • 28 years in private practice, including 20 years owning and managing his own firm
  • Represented and advised clients in personal injury, worker’s compensation, and other civil matters and appeared before administrative bodies, State and Federal Courts on their behalf 
  • Represented and advised clients in serious criminal matters gaining acquittals in both State and Federal Courts
  • Appellate experience in the Wisconsin Court of Appeals and Wisconsin Supreme Court
  • Extensive trial experience in both civil and criminal litigation
  • Effectively utilized technology in trial preparation and the presentation of arguments and evidence at trial
  • Created and maintained paperless office utilizing digital case and document management systems

Education

  • University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire, B.S.
  • Marquette University, J.D.

Admissions

  • Wisconsin State Bar
  • United States District Court for the Eastern District of Wisconsin

Miscellaneous

Dale enjoys following his children in their athletic adventures, spending time with family, coaching, the occasional round of golf and cheering on Marquette basketball.


Alan M. Polan

Practice Areas

  • Focus on Probate Court litigation, extensively in litigation involving Civil Commitment proceedings and Guardianship/Protective Placement proceedings
  • Represented Milwaukee County in litigation matters involving prisoner lawsuits, discrimination lawsuits, workers compensation actions and civil forfeiture proceedings

Prior Experience

  • Private practice representing clients in areas of Tort law, Bankruptcy law, Family law, Real Estate law, Juvenile law, Criminal law and Probate law 

Education

  • Juris Doctor degree from Capital University Law School (Class of ’93)
  • Bachelor of Arts Degree in Psychology from the University of Wisconsin-Madison (Class of ‘90 )

Admissions

  • Wisconsin State Bar
  • United States District Court for the Eastern District of Wisconsin

Miscellaneous

Mr. Polan loves to spend his time away from work with his wife, his two adult children, and his three dogs. Mr. Polan has spent the last 15 years coaching youth basketball, football and baseball in the Milwaukee community. A graduate of Nicolet High School, Mr. Polan is a proud, lifelong resident of Milwaukee County.

 


Kathryn M. West

Practice Areas

  • Litigation – Civil rights
  • Litigation – Personal injury
  • Litigation – Commercial/Contracts
  • Employment
  • Administrative review
  • Corrections issues

Prior Experience

  • Whyte Hirschboeck Dudek S.C., 1993-2002, 2010-2014
  • City of Milwaukee, Assistant City Attorney, 1989-1993
  • Judicial Law Clerk to United States District Chief Judge Anthony A. Alaimo (S.D. Georgia), 1988-1989 

Education

  • University of Wisconsin – Madison, B.A.
  • Cornell Law School, J.D.

Admissions

  • Wisconsin State Bar
  • United States Supreme Court
  • United States Seventh Circuit Court of Appeals
  • United States District Court for the Eastern District of Wisconsin
  • United States District Court for the Western District of Wisconsin
  • United States District Court for the Southern District of Georgia

OFFICE OF CORPORATION COUNSEL

901 N. 9th Street, Room 303
Milwaukee, WI 53233
(414) 278-4300

This site is powered by the Northwoods Titan Content Management System

Menu

X