Elected Officials & Terms of Office

ELECTED OFFICES WITHIN
MILWAUKEE COUNTY
Yrs of Term Spring or Fall  CURRENT INCUMBENT Party 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
 FEDERAL OFFICES                    
 President / Vice President 4 Fall  Barack Obama / Joe Biden Dem     X      
 U. S. Congress                                        
District 1 2 Fall  Paul Ryan Rep X   X   X  
District 4 2 Fall  Gwen Moore Dem X   X   X  
District 5 2 Fall  F. James Sensenbrenner, Jr. Rep X   X   X  
District 6 2 Fall  Tom Petri Rep X   X   X  
 U. S. Senator 6 Fall  Ron Johnson Rep     X      
 U. S. Senator 6 Fall  Tammy Baldwin Dem         X  
 WISCONSIN STATE OFFICES                    
 Governor 4 Fall  Scott Walker Rep X       X  
 Lieutenant Governor 4 Fall  Rebecca Kleefisch Rep X       X  
 Attorney General 4 Fall  J.B. Van Hollen Rep X       X  
 Secretary of State 4 Fall  Doug LaFollette Dem X       X  
 State Treasurer 4 Fall  Kurt W. Schuller Rep X       X  
 State Supt. of Public Instruction 4 Spring  Tony Evers Non       X    
 State Senators                    
District 3 4 Fall  Tim Carpenter Dem X       X  
District 4 4 Fall  Lena Taylor Dem     X      
District 5 4 Fall  Leah Vukmir Rep X       X  
District 6 4 Fall  Nikiya Harris Dem     X      
District 7 4 Fall  Chris Larson Dem X       X  
District 8 4 Fall  Alberta Darling Rep     X      
District 28 4 Fall  Mary Lazich Rep     X      
 Representatives to the Assembly                    
District 7 2 Fall  Daniel Riemer Dem X   X   X  
District 8 2 Fall  JoCasta Zamarripa Dem X   X   X  
District 9 2 Fall  Josh Zepnick Dem X   X   X  
District 10 2 Fall  Sandy Pasch Dem X   X   X  
District 11 2 Fall  Mandela Barnes Dem X   X   X  
District 12 2 Fall  Frederick Kessler Dem X   X   X  
District 13 2 Fall  Rob Hutton Rep X   X   X  
District 14 2 Fall  Dale Kooyenga Rep X   X   X  
District 15 2 Fall  Joe Sanfelippo Rep X   X   X  
District 16 2 Fall  Leon Young Dem X   X   X  
District 17 2 Fall  La Tonya Johnson Dem X   X   X  
District 18 2 Fall  Evan Goyke Dem X   X   X  
District 19 2 Fall  Jon Richards Dem X   X   X  
District 20 2 Fall  Christine Sinicki Dem X   X   X  
District 21 2 Fall  Jessie Rodriguez Rep X   X   X  
District 22 2 Fall  Don Pridemore Rep X   X   X  
District 23 2 Fall  Jim Ott Rep X   X   X  
District 24 2 Fall  Daniel Knodl Rep X   X   X  
District 82 2 Fall  Ken Skowronski Rep X   X   X  
District 83 2 Fall  Dave Craig Rep X   X   X  
District 84 2 Fall  Mike Kuglitsch Rep X   X   X  
District Attorney 4 Fall  John Chisholm Dem     X      
 Supreme Court Justices                    
 Chief Justices 10 Spring  Shirley Abrahamson Non           X
 Associate Justice 10 Spring  David Prosser Non            
 Associate Justice 10 Spring  Patience Roggensack Non            
 Associate Justice 10 Spring  Michael Gableman Non         X  
 Associate Justice 10 Spring  Annette Ziegler Non       X    
 Associate Justice 10 Spring  Ann Walsh Bradley Non   X        
 Associate Justice 10 Spring  Patrick Crooks Non     X      
 Circuit Court Justices                    
 Branch 5,14,25,34,37,44 6 Spring  Various Non     X      
 Branch 1,9,10,13,18,19,33,35,36,47 6 Spring  Various Non       X    
 Branch 4,8,17,20,23,28,38,39,43,46 6 Spring  Various Non         X  
 Branch 11,26,45 6 Spring  Various Non           X
 Branch 7,21,24,27,31,32,40,41 6 Spring  Various Non X          
 Branch 2,3,6,12,15,16,22, 29,30,42 6 Spring  Various Non   X        
 Court of Appeals                    
District 1 6 Spring  Joan Kessler Non     X      
6 Spring  Ralph Adam Fine Non         X  
6 Spring  Patricia Curley Non X          
6 Spring  Kitty K. Brennan Non   X        
 MILWAUKEE COUNTY OFFICES                    
 County Executive 4 Spring  Chris Abele Non     X      
 County Clerk 4 Fall  Joseph Czarnezki Dem     X      
 County Treasurer 4 Fall  Vacant       X      
 Register of Deeds 4 Fall  John La Fave Dem     X      
 Clerk of Circuit Court 4 Fall  John Barrett Dem X       X  
 County Sheriff 4 Fall  David Clarke, Jr. Dem X       X  
 Committee Persons 2 Fall  Various   X          
 County Supervisors                    
District 1 4 Spring  Theodore Lipscomb Non     X      
District 2 4 Spring  Khalif Rainey Non     X      
District 3 4 Spring  Gerry P. Broderick Non     X      
District 4 4 Spring  Marina Dimitrijevic Non     X      
District 5 4 Spring  Vacant Non     X      
District 6 4 Spring  Jim Luigi Schmitt Non     X      
District 7 4 Spring  Michael Mayo, Sr. Non     X      
District 8 4 Spring  Patricia Jursik Non     X      
District 9 4 Spring  Steve Taylor Non     X      
District 10 4 Spring  David Bowen Non     X      
District 11 4 Spring  Mark Borkowski Non     X      
District 12 4 Spring  Peggy Romo West Non     X      
District 13 4 Spring  Willie Johnson, Jr. Non     X      
District 14 4 Spring  Jason Haas Non     X      
District 15 4 Spring  David Cullen Non     X      
District 16 4 Spring  John F. Weishan, Jr. Non     X      
District 17 4 Spring  Tony Staskunas Non     X      
District 18 4 Spring  Deanna Alexander Non     X      
CITY OF MILWAUKEE OFFICES                    
 Mayor 4 Spring  Tom Barrett Non     X      
 City Attorney 4 Spring  Grant Langley Non     X      
 City Treasurer 4 Spring  Spencer Coggs Non     X      
 Comptroller 4 Spring  Martin Matson Non     X      
 Common Council Members                    
District 1 4 Spring  Ashanti Hamilton Non     X      
District 2 4 Spring  Joe Davis, Sr. Non     X      
District 3 4 Spring  Nik Kovac Non     X      
District 4 4 Spring  Robert Bauman Non     X      
District 5 4 Spring  James Bohl, Jr. Non     X      
District 6 4 Spring  Milele Coggs Non     X      
District 7 4 Spring  Willie Wade Non     X      
District 8 4 Spring  Robert Donovan Non     X      
District 9 4 Spring  Robert Puente Non     X      
District 10 4 Spring  Michael Murphy Non     X      
District 11 4 Spring  Joe Dudzik Non     X      
District 12 4 Spring  Jose' G. Perez Non     X      
District 13 4 Spring  Terry Witkowski Non     X      
District 14 4 Spring  Tony Zielinski Non     X      
District 15 4 Spring  Russell W. Stamper II Non     X      
 Board of School Directors                    
District 1 4 Spring  Mark Sain Non   X       X
District 2 4 Spring  Jeff Spence Non   X       X
District 3 4 Spring  Michael Bonds Non   X       X
District 4 4 Spring  Annie Woodward Non X       X  
District 5 4 Spring  Larry Miller Non X       X  
District 6 4 Spring  Tatiana Joseph Non X       X  
District 7 4 Spring  Claire Zautke Non X       X  
District 8 4 Spring  Megan Holman Non   X       X
At-Large 4 Spring  Terrence Falk Non   X       X
 Municipal Judges                    
Branch 1 4 Spring  Valerie Hill Non       X    
Branch 2 4 Spring  Derrick Mosley Non   X       X
Branch 3 4 Spring  Phil Chavez Non   X       X

 

 

STAFF


 

JOSEPH J. CZARNEZKI

Milwaukee County Clerk

 

Julietta Henry

Elections Director

 

Suzette Emmer

Elections Coordinator

 

Courthouse, Room 307-D

901 North Ninth Street

Milwaukee, WI 53233

 

Phone:  414-278-4060

FAX:       414-223-1866

 

Email the Election Commission 

 

Election Commissioners


Appointed by County Executive

Chris Abele

Nancy M. Penn, Chair

Rick Baas

Tim Posnanski  

 

 

NOTICE:
The Milwaukee Election
Commission office will be
closed on Thursday, November 27
and Friday, November 28
for the Thanksgiving Holiday.
 

 

 

This site is powered by the Northwoods Titan Content Management System