Elected Officials & Terms of Office

 

ELECTED OFFICES Yrs of Term Spring or Fall CURRENT INCUMBENT Party 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
FEDERAL OFFICES                    
President / Vice President 4 Fall Barack Obama / Joe Biden Dem     X      
U. S. Congress                                        
District 1 2 Fall Paul Ryan Rep X   X   X  
District 4 2 Fall Gwen Moore Dem X   X   X  
District 5 2 Fall F. James Sensenbrenner, Jr. Rep X   X   X  
District 6 2 Fall Tom Petri Rep X   X   X  
U. S. Senator 6 Fall Ron Johnson Rep     X      
U. S. Senator 6 Fall Tammy Baldwin Dem         X  
WISCONSIN STATE OFFICES                    
Governor 4 Fall Scott Walker Rep X       X  
Lieutenant Governor 4 Fall Rebecca Kleefisch Rep X       X  
Attorney General 4 Fall J.B. Van Hollen Rep X       X  
Secretary of State 4 Fall Doug LaFollette Dem X       X  
State Treasurer 4 Fall Kurt W. Schuller Rep X       X  
State Supt. of Public Instruction 4 Spring Tony Evers Non       X    
State Senators                    
District 3 4 Fall Tim Carpenter Dem X       X  
District 4 4 Fall Lena Taylor Dem     X      
District 5 4 Fall Leah Vukmir Rep X       X  
District 6 4 Fall Nikiya Harris Dem     X      
District 7 4 Fall Chris Larson Dem X       X  
District 8 4 Fall Alberta Darling Rep     X      
District 28 4 Fall Mary Lazich Rep     X      
Representatives to the Assembly                    
District 7 2 Fall Daniel Riemer Dem X   X   X  
District 8 2 Fall JoCasta Zamarripa Dem X   X   X  
District 9 2 Fall Josh Zepnick Dem X   X   X  
District 10 2 Fall Sandy Pasch Dem X   X   X  
District 11 2 Fall Mandela Barnes Dem X   X   X  
District 12 2 Fall Frederick Kessler Dem X   X   X  
District 13 2 Fall Rob Hutton Rep X   X   X  
District 14 2 Fall Dale Kooyenga Rep X   X   X  
District 15 2 Fall Joe Sanfelippo Rep X   X   X  
District 16 2 Fall Leon Young Dem X   X   X  
District 17 2 Fall La Tonya Johnson Dem X   X   X  
District 18 2 Fall Evan Goyke Dem X   X   X  
District 19 2 Fall Jon Richards Dem X   X   X  
District 20 2 Fall Christine Sinicki Dem X   X   X  
District 21 2 Fall Jessie Rodriguez Rep X   X   X  
District 22 2 Fall Don Pridemore Rep X   X   X  
District 23 2 Fall Jim Ott Rep X   X   X  
District 24 2 Fall Daniel Knodl Rep X   X   X  
District 82 2 Fall Ken Skowronski Rep X   X   X  
District 83 2 Fall Dave Craig Rep X   X   X  
District 84 2 Fall Mike Kuglitsch Rep X   X   X  
District Attorney 4 Fall John Chisholm Dem     X      
Supreme Court Justices                    
Chief Justice 10 Spring Shirley Abrahamson Non           X
Associate Justice 10 Spring David Prosser Non            
Associate Justice 10 Spring Patience Roggensack Non            
Associate Justice 10 Spring Michael Gableman Non         X  
Associate Justice 10 Spring Annette Ziegler Non       X    
Associate Justice 10 Spring Ann Walsh Bradley Non   X        
Associate Justice 10 Spring Patrick Crooks Non     X      
Circuit Court Judges                    
Branch 5,14,25,34,37,44 6 Spring Various Non     X      
Branch 1,9,10,13,18,19,33,35,36,47 6 Spring Various Non       X    
Branch 4,8,17,20,23,28,38,39,43,46 6 Spring Various Non         X  
Branch 11,26,45 6 Spring Various Non           X
Branch 7,21,24,27,31,32,40,41 6 Spring Various Non X          
Branch 2,3,6,12,15,16,22, 29,30,42 6 Spring Various Non   X        
Court of Appeals                    
District 1 6 Spring Joan Kessler Non     X      
6 Spring Ralph Adam Fine Non         X  
6 Spring Patricia Curley Non X          
6 Spring Kitty K. Brennan Non   X        
MILWAUKEE COUNTY OFFICES                    
County Executive 4 Spring Chris Abele Non     X      
County Clerk 4 Fall Joseph Czarnezki Dem     X      
County Treasurer 4 Fall Vacant       X      
Register of Deeds 4 Fall John La Fave Dem     X      
Clerk of Circuit Court 4 Fall John Barrett Dem X       X  
County Sheriff 4 Fall David Clarke, Jr. Dem X       X  
Committee Persons 2 Fall Various   X          
County Supervisors                    
District 1 4 Spring Theodore Lipscomb Non     X      
District 2 4 Spring Khalif Rainey Non     X      
District 3 4 Spring Gerry P. Broderick Non     X      
District 4 4 Spring Marina Dimitrijevic Non     X      
District 5 4 Spring Vacant Non     X      
District 6 4 Spring Jim Luigi Schmitt Non     X      
District 7 4 Spring Michael Mayo, Sr. Non     X      
District 8 4 Spring Patricia Jursik Non     X      
District 9 4 Spring Steve Taylor Non     X      
District 10 4 Spring David Bowen Non     X      
District 11 4 Spring Mark Borkowski Non     X      
District 12 4 Spring Peggy Romo West Non     X      
District 13 4 Spring Willie Johnson, Jr. Non     X      
District 14 4 Spring  Jason Haas Non     X      
District 15 4 Spring David Cullen Non     X      
District 16 4 Spring John F. Weishan, Jr. Non     X      
District 17 4 Spring Tony Staskunas Non     X      
District 18 4 Spring Deanna Alexander Non     X      
CITY OF MILWAUKEE OFFICES                    
Mayor 4 Spring Tom Barrett Non     X      
City Attorney 4 Spring Grant Langley Non     X      
City Treasurer 4 Spring Spencer Coggs Non     X      
Comptroller 4 Spring Martin Matson Non     X      
Common Council Members                    
District 1 4 Spring Ashanti Hamilton Non     X      
District 2 4 Spring Joe Davis, Sr. Non     X      
District 3 4 Spring Nik Kovac Non     X      
District 4 4 Spring Robert Bauman Non     X      
District 5 4 Spring James Bohl, Jr. Non     X      
District 6 4 Spring Milele Coggs Non     X      
District 7 4 Spring Willie Wade Non     X      
District 8 4 Spring Robert Donovan Non     X      
District 9 4 Spring Robert Puente Non     X      
District 10 4 Spring Michael Murphy Non     X      
District 11 4 Spring Joe Dudzik Non     X      
District 12 4 Spring Jose' G. Perez Non     X      
District 13 4 Spring Terry Witkowski Non     X      
District 14 4 Spring Tony Zielinski Non     X      
District 15 4 Spring Russell W. Stamper, II Non     X      
Board of School Directors                    
District 1 4 Spring Mark Sain Non   X       X
District 2 4 Spring Jeff Spence Non   X       X
District 3 4 Spring Michael Bonds Non   X       X
District 4 4 Spring Annie Woodward Non X       X  
District 5 4 Spring Larry Miller Non X       X  
District 6 4 Spring Tatiana Joseph Non X       X  
District 7 4 Spring Claire Zautke Non X       X  
District 8 4 Spring Megan Holman Non   X       X
At-Large 4 Spring Terrence Falk Non   X       X
Municipal Judges                    
Branch 1 4 Spring Valerie Hill Non       X    
Branch 2 4 Spring Derrick Mosley Non   X       X
Branch 3 4 Spring Phil Chavez Non   X       X

 

STAFF


 

JOSEPH J. CZARNEZKI

Milwaukee County Clerk

 

Suzette Emmer

Deputy Administrator

 

Courthouse, Room 307-D

901 North Ninth Street

Milwaukee, WI 53233

 

Phone:  414-278-4060

FAX:       414-223-1866

 

Email the Election Commission 

ElectionComm@milwaukeecountywi.gov

 

Election Commissioners


Appointed by County Executive

Chris Abele on July 24, 2013

Rick Baas 

Lillian Cheesman 

Nancy M. Penn